Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spear-leaved Orache

Atriplex prostrata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, roadsides, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Flower spike, up to 9cm long. 5 stamens.
Fruit:
Green and spongy, maturing to black. Triangular or oval. Disc-shaped brown seeds.
Leaves:
An annual plant with square-based arrow-shaped leaves and round-toothed margins. The lower leaves are in opposite pairs and upper leaves are alternate along the stems. The bracteoles are unstalked. Distinguished from Common Orache (Atriplex patula) by the more triangular lower leaves and that the basal lobes point sideways at right-angles to the stems. The leaf bases are fused at the base and sometimes spongy. Babington's Orache (Atriplex glabriuscula) is also similar in appearance but is usually prostrate and mealier. Babington's Orache is fused half way and is always spongy at the base. Both Common Orache and Spear-leaved Orache are inland species but Babington's Orache is coastal and rarely found inland. The leaves often turn red with age.
Other Names:
Creeping Saltbush, Halberd-Leaved Orache, Hastate Orache, Mat Saltbush, Triangle Orache.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map