Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Love-lies-bleeding

Amaranthus caudatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
The dark red flowers are long and tassel-like, hanging downwards and tapering to a point. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule whose seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A bushy annual or short-lived perennial flower with oval, pointed, stalked leaves. The leaves are alternate along their branches. Garden escape species but seldom escapes in the UK.
Other Names:
Careless, Cat Tail, Chenile Plant, Floramor, Foxtail Amaranth, Inca Wheat, Lady's Riding Whip, Pendant Amaranth, Quilete, Tassel Flower, Teasel Flower, Thrumwort, Tumbleweed, Velvet Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen