Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fig-leaved Goosefoot

Chenopodium ficifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Slender branched flower spikes. Wind-pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit are not visible. They are enclosed within the flower itself. The seeds ripen between August and October.
Leaves:
An annual flower with 3-lobed leaves. The central lobe is much larger than the 2 lateral lobes. The unlobed upper leaves are narrower.
Other Names:
Figleaf Goosefoot.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map