Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Prickly Saltwort

Salsola kali kali

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Tiny white petals, tinged pink. The flowers usually appear solitary inside a tuft of leaf-like bracts at the bases of the leaves. Flowers each measure between 5 and 9mm across. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
A brown, cup-shaped, single-seeded fruit (an achene). The seeds mature from August to October.
Leaves:
A bushy, half-prostrate annual flower found on beaches just above the drift-line. Prickly Saltwort is a stiff, hairy, prickly plant. The fleshy, bluish-green leaves are short and linear (or hair-like). The plant is many-branched and the leaves are spiny-tipped. The upper leaves are in opposite pairs and are stalkless. The lower leaves alternate along the branches. The leaves are grooved at the base on their upper surfaces.
Other Names:
Common Saltwort, Prickly Glasswort, Prickly Russian Thistle, Saltwort, Tumbleweed, Windwitch.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map