Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Summer Cypress

Bassia scoparia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Tiny, reddish-green flowers. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
Dry, single-seeded fruit which ripens in October.
Leaves:
Numerous very narrow, linear to lance-shaped leaves. Sometimes encountered as a garden escape species. Foliage turns reddish in autumn. Annual.
Other Names:
Belvedere, Broom Cypress, Broom Goosefoot, Burning Bush, Common Kochia, Common Red Sage, Fire Bush, Fireball, Mexican Fireweed, Mock Cypress, Standing Cypress.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map