Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Amaranth

Amaranthus retroflexus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
The inflorescence is a dense, tassel-like terminal spike. 5 sepals, no petals. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule, up to 2mm long. Black seeds. Seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
A downy, greyish-green annual plant with pointed oval leaves. Short-stalked. Leaves measure up to 15cm (6 inches) long.
Other Names:
Common Tumbleweed, Pigweed, Pigweed Amaranth, Redroot Amaranth, Red-rooted Pigweed, Wild Beet.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map