Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Annual Seablite

Suaeda maritima

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Saltmarshes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
The flowers are situated in groups of 1 to 3 in the axil's of the upper leaves. They are minute and green or purplish. 5 sepals and no petals.
Fruit:
Fairly insignificant. A dry seed encased in a pericarp.
Leaves:
A hairless, erect annual coastal flower. The succulent leaves are short, cylindrical and pointed. They turn reddish-purple later in the year.
Other Names:
Herbaceous Seepweed, Rich's Seepweed, Sea-blite, Seaside Goosefoot, White Glasswort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen