Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Many-seeded Goosefoot

Chenopodium polyspermum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Flowers are tiny and in tight, leafy clusters around the leaf axils. Pollinated by the wind.
Fruit:
The fruit is a dry seed, ripening from August to October.
Leaves:
Stalked, oval to oblong leaves, measuring up to 8cm long and 2.5cm wide. The entire plant reddens in autumn. Annual.
Other Names:
Allseed, Manyseed Goosefoot.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map