Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Green Amaranth

Amaranthus hybridus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
2.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, no petals
 
The flowers appear inside erect, terminal spikes, tassel-like in appearance. 5 pink sepals. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a dry seed.
Leaves:
A hairless, yellowish-green plant similar in appearance to Common Amaranth (Amaranthus retroflexus) but with shorter, looser tassels. The leaves are oval and pointed. Annual. A garden escape, infrequently naturalised.
Other Names:
Green pigweed, Red Amaranth, Rough Pigweed, Slender Amaranth, Slim Amaranth, Smooth Amaranth, Smooth Pigweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map