Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Nettle-leaved Goosefoot

Chenopodium murale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Sand dunes, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Loose leafless flower clusters. 5 stamens. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
A shiny black, flattened, round to egg-shaped seed, up to 2mm in length. The seeds mature from August to October.
Leaves:
An annual that is similar in appearance to Maple-leaved Goosefoot (Chenopodium hybridum) but is more mealy. The leaves are smooth, broadly triangular and toothed.
Other Names:
Australian-spinach, Nettleleaf Goosefoot, Salt-green, Sowbane.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map