Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fat Hen

Chenopodium album

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Leafy flower spikes, petalless, green sepals, yellow stamens.
Fruit:
A thin, oval membranous seed that starts off green and later turns a mottled, shiny brownish black. The surface of the seed is slightly wrinkled or smooth.
Leaves:
Simple, alternate, blunt-toothed leaves. Variable in shape but generally triangular to diamond-shaped, up to 4 inches long and 2.5 inches wide. Greyish-green on top and paler beneath, giving the plant a dusty, or silvery appearance from afar. The upper leaves are smaller and less toothed, sometimes not toothed at all.
Other Names:
Allgood, Bacon Weed, Frost-blite, Lamb's Quarters, Lambsquarters Goosefoot, Manure Weed, Mealweed, Melde, Mutton Tops, Pigweed, White Goosefoot, White Pigweed, Wild Spinach.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map