Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Glasswort

Salicornia europaea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, mudflats, saltmarshes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Tiny, green, yellow anthers, usually in groups of 3 up the stem, the central one being the largest.
Fruit:
Succulent, fleshy one-seeded fruit.
Leaves:
This plant looks a lot like asparagus in my personal opinion. The translucent leaves consist of many succulent, scale-like segments. They are arranged in opposite pairs, fused to envelop the stems. The green leaves sometimes turn red or yellow later in the year once in fruit. This plant has creeping stems and spreads over large areas, carpeting the ground.
Other Names:
Beach Asparagus, Chicken Claws, Chicken Toes, English Sea Grass, Marsh Samphire, Pickle Plant, Picklegrass, Pickleweed, Poor Man's Asparagus, Samphire, Sea Asparagus, Slender Pickleweed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map