Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Shrubby Seablite

suaeda vera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Beaches, saltmarshes, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Very small yellowish-green flowers with 3 stigmas. The similar looking Annual Seablite (Suaeda maritima) has 2 stigmas.
Fruit:
Fairly insignificant. A dry seed encased in a pericarp.
Leaves:
Shrubby Seablite is a greyish evergreen bush with woody stems. The young shoots are reddish. It has short, cylindrical leaves that are rounded at both the base and the tip.
Other Names:
Alkali Seepweed.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map