Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Maple-leaved Goosefoot

Chenopodium hybridum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
125 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, fens, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Loose clusters of flowers. Some species in this family of plants have leafy flower spikes but Maple-leaved Goosefoot flower spikes are leafless. 0 petals, 5 sepals. Wind-pollinated. 5 stamens. The flowers sometimes turn pinkish-red with maturity.
Fruit:
A shiny black, flattened, round to egg-shaped seed, up to 2mm in length. The seeds mature from August to October.
Leaves:
The leaves are triangular to heart-shaped with a few large blunt teeth. The leaves alternate along the stems. Up to 6 inches long and 4 inches wide. Maple-leaved Goosefoot is an annual plant.
Aroma:
Usually no fragrance but occasionally smells fetid.
Other Names:
Mapleleaf Goosefoot, Sowbane.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map