Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Stinking Goosefoot

Chenopodium vulvaria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, saltmarshes, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
The tiny flowers appear in compact leafless spikes. 5 stamens. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a shiny, black, flattened and round to egg-shaped seed (achene). Ripens from August to October.
Leaves:
A greyish annual flower with oval, scarcely toothed leaves.
Aroma:
Stinking Goosefoot is named for it is said to smell unpleasantly of rotting fish.
Other Names:
Dog's Orache, Notchweed.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map