Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Orache

Atriplex patula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Beaches, farmland, gardens, meadows, mud, saltmarshes, seaside, wasteland, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Slender, open, leafy, greenish, spike-like panicles.
Fruit:
A seed fused inside two diamond-shaped to triangular bracteoles.
Leaves:
Opposite, alternate leaves. Narrow, untoothed or almost toothless. Not hairy.
Other Names:
Halbeardleaf Orache, Iron-root, Spear Orache, Spear Saltbush, Spreading Orache.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map