Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Purslane

Atriplex portulacoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, rocks, saltmarshes, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Slender flower spikes with flowers arranged inside small, dense clusters. Yellow stamens. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
3-lobed triangular fruit, up to 4 centimetres long. Seeds are dark brown.
Leaves:
A sprawling perennial undershrub. Fleshy, succulent, oblong and greyish leaves. The leaves taper at their bases and rarely have teeth.
Other Names:
Lesser Shrubby Orache, Purslane Orache, Shrubby Orache.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map