Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Good King Henry

Chenopodium bonus-henricus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Flower spikes of which individual flowers consist of 5 tiny yellowish-green sepals.
Fruit:
An achene. The seeds are a reddish-green colour, up to 3mm across.
Leaves:
The botanical name 'Chenopodium' is derived from the Greek for 'goose foot'. This is in reference to the shape of the leaves. The dark green, broad, succulent leaves are roughly triangular in shape with pointed lobes at their bases on either side. Alternate, long-stalked, entire margins.
Other Names:
English Mercury, Lincolnshire Spinach, Markery, Mercury Goosefoot, Perennial Goosefoot, Poor Man's Asparagus, Wild Spinach.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map