Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Beet

Beta vulgaris maritima

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Beaches, saltmarshes, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Slender green spike of tiny petalless flowers, sometimes turning red.
Fruit:
The flowers form hard clusters at their bases which then turn into the multi-seeded fruit.
Leaves:
Dark green, wavy, leathery and shiny. The lower leaves are larger, have very curly edges and are triangular in shape. The upper leaves are narrower than the lower.
Other Names:
Sea Spinach, Wild Spinach.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map