Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Goosefoot

Chenopodium rubrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, seaside, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
There are several green flowers tightly packed into dense clusters. The flower clusters form spikes, up to 10cm in length. The flowers sometimes turn pink or red later in the season. Wind-pollinated.
Fruit:
A shiny, oval to egg-shaped, dry seed. Reddish-brown. In fruit from August to October.
Leaves:
Alternate, hairless, short-stalked leaves, up to 7cm wide. Triangular in shape but with a wedge-shaped base. The leaves are irregularly lobed. The lobes are rounded. The leaves sometimes turn red with maturity.
Other Names:
Coastblite Goosefoot.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map