Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Crack Willow

Salix fragilis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
20 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, fens, gardens, marshes, riverbanks, riversides, towns, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Catkins are produced in spring. Male flowers are yellow, female green. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
Fruit capsules which release many cottony seeds.
Leaves:
Blue-green, long, glossy, pointed leaves with finely toothed margins. Similar leaves to those of Osier and White Willow but the undersides are not pale or silvery. Each leaf measures anything up to 15cm in length and 3cm in width.
Other Names:
Basket Willow, Brittle Willow, Fragile Willow.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map