Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

North American Cottonwood

Populus deltoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 metres tall
Habitats:
Riverbanks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
Reddish-brown male hanging catkins. Female catkins are green. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The catkins develop woolly seeds which are the fruit. The seeds mature in May and June.
Leaves:
Triangular, bright green leaves, up to 10cm long and 11cm wide. The leaves are coarsely toothed and curved at the tip. Foliage turns yellow in autumn. The branched curve upwards into a fan-shaped crown. The bark is rough and black.
Aroma:
The leaves are fragrant when young.
Other Names:
Balsam Poplar, Berry-bearing Poplar, Carolina Poplar, Eastern Poplar, Necklace Poplar, Northern Cottonwood, Plains Cottonwood, Rio Grande Cottonwood.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species: