Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Green-leaved Willow

Salix x rubra

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
6 metres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
Reddish-pink catkins. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a seed capsule.
Leaves:
Long, slender leaves. The leaves are green above and below.
Other Names:
Red Osier, Tulip Willow.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map