Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Poplar

Populus alba

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
24 metres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, parkland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
Male and female catkins appear on separate trees. Males are red and females are yellowish-green.
Fruit:
The female flowers (catkins) develop into fluffy white seeds. The seeds are then shed in late summer.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree with leaves that are covered in a white downy or woolly hair. The 5-lobed, greyish-green leaves are whitish on their undersides and have irregularly toothed margins.
Other Names:
Abbey, Abele, Dutch Beech, Silver Poplar, Silverleaf Poplar.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map