Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Purple Willow

Salix purpurea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Fens, marshes, riversides, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, no petals
 
The male catkins have dark purple-tipped scales. They have golden yellow pollen and reddish anthers. This is our only willow species (in the UK) with 2 stamens which appear joined together as one. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A small, unstalked fruit capsule containing the seeds. The seeds ripen in May.
Leaves:
The leaves are almost in opposite pairs at the top of the twigs. The twigs are glossy and yellowish but purple at first. The leaves are long and fairly narrow and often slightly toothed towards their tips. They are a bluish-green colour and greyish beneath.
Other Names:
Basket Willow, Bitter Willow, Purple Osier, Purpleosier Willow.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map