Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Silvery Creeping Willow

Salix repens argentea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Silver, no petals
 
Narrow, silvery grey catkins, about 2cm long. The catkins appear before the leaves and turn yellow later. Yellow anthers.
Fruit:
The fruit is a seed capsule.
Leaves:
An erect shrub with spreading, arching branches. The foliage is silver due to its soft down. Narrowly oval leaves, greyish-green above and silvery beneath. The leaves are similar in shape to those of Creeping Willow (Salix repens) but they are slightly larger and rounder. The leaves of Silvery Creeping Willow are a maximum of about 1.5 inches (4cm) long.
Other Names:
Argentea Creeping Willow, Silver Willow, Silverleaf Creeping Willow.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: