Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Downy Willow

Salix lapponum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Whitish catkins with yellow anthers. The catkins sometimes are reddish. 2 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule which contains the plumed seeds. The capsule is covered in dense but short hairs.
Leaves:
A very small, many-branched shrub covered with grey downy hairs. The twigs are hairless at first and then later become a reddish-brown colour with maturity. The wrinkly leaves are narrowly oval and downy beneath. They are silvery in colour and measure anything up to 7cm long and 2.5cm wide. Leaf stalks are anything up to 1cm long but usually much shorter.
Other Names:
Lapland Willow.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map