Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Aspen

Populus tremula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
24 metres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, parkland, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Male and female catkins are green, and are borne on different trees. Both male and female catkins look alike, however later on the male catkins become dangly and the females remain firm.
Fruit:
Long hanging conical capsules develop on the catkins.
Leaves:
Deciduous. The stalked leaves of the Aspen are heart-shaped with wavy edges and have whitish undersides. Their shape causes them to shiver and tremble in the wind, giving the tree a distinctive quivering appearance which can be noticed from far away, even with the slightest of breezes. This is how the tree has earned its alternative name of 'trembling poplar'.
Other Names:
American Aspen, Canadian Aspen, Golden Aspen, Mountain Aspen, Popple, Quakies, Quaking Aspen, Quiver-leaf Aspen, Small-toothed Aspen, Trembling Aspen, Trembling Poplar, White Poplar.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map