Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Eastern Balsam Poplar

Populus balsamifera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 metres tall
Habitats:
Riverbanks, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
Male flowers are catkins with 20 to 30 reddish stamens. The female drooping catkins are yellowish-green. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
White cottony seeds which are dispersed long distances by the wind.
Leaves:
Heart-shaped, serrated, pointed leaves. The undersides of the leaves of this tree are very pale compared to the upper surfaces. The similar-looking tree, Black Poplar undersides which are only slightly paler than the upper surfaces. Eastern Balsam Poplar is rarely found in the wild in the UK.
Aroma:
Eastern Balsam Poplar is well-known for it's smell fragrance which comes from its sticky buds.
Other Names:
Balm of Gilead, Balsam Poplar, Balsam Poplar Cottonwood, Bam, Bamtree, Black Cottonwood, Hackmatack, Tacamahac Poplar, Tacamahaca.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map