Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Railway Poplar

Populus x euramericana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 metres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
The flowers are hanging catkins. The male catkins are reddish and females are greenish.
Fruit:
Woolly seeds.
Leaves:
Triangular-shaped, smooth, glossy leaves. The young leaves are pale brown. Commonly seen growing at the side of railway lines.
Other Names:
Euramerican Poplar.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: