Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Whortle-leaved Willow

Salix myrsinites

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Silver, no petals
 
The silvery catkins are woolly in appearance and they appear erect on long, leafy stalks. The male catkins (up to 2cm long) are smaller than the females and have dark red or purple anthers.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule, containing many seeds.
Leaves:
A deciduous, low-growing, dense shrub with pointed, oval but variable leaves. The leaves are dark green and glossy with finely toothed margins. The veins on the undersides of the leaves are prominent. Reddish-brown twigs.
Other Names:
Low Blueberry Willow, Myrtle Leaf Willow, Myrtle Willow.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map