Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dark-leaved Willow

Salix myrsinifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
8 metres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, marshes, riverbanks, rocks, sand dunes, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Short, erect, hairy, yellowish-green catkins. 2 stamens per flower. Yellow anthers. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule from which the flowers develop into. Hairless.
Leaves:
Alternate, oval leaves; short stalked and with finely serrated margins. Glossy green above and dullish on the undersides.
Other Names:
Myrsine-leaved Willow.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map