Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Balm of Gilead

Populus x jackii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 metres tall
Habitats:
Parkland, riversides, roadsides, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Pale yellowish-green catkins which appear before the leaves in spring, up to 16cm long. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The seeds are the fruit. They ripen in May.
Leaves:
The leaf buds are very sticky and resinous. The smooth and hairless leaves are heart-shaped with a pointed tip and finely serrated margins.
Aroma:
Smells strongly of Balsam.
Other Names:
Bam Bud, Bom-a-gilly, Cottonwood.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map