Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Goat Willow

Salix caprea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
10 metres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, hedgerows, marshes, mountains, roadsides, scrub, swamps, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Catkins appearing on separate trees. The shorter male oval catkins are grey with yellow pollen. The longer female catkins are green.
Fruit:
Once the female catkins have been pollinated, they develop into the seed capsules. The plumed seeds are woolly in appearance.
Leaves:
A deciduous shrub. The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems. They are quite long-stalked and stipules are present at the leaf bases. The tips of the leaves are often bent or twisted. The margins of the leaves are either sparsely toothed, or not toothed at all. Upper leaf surfaces are lightly haired or hairless. Lower leaf surfaces are paler and short-haired. Leaves reach a maximum of 10cm long. The Goat Willow has unusually broad leaves for a Willow. You can fold a leaf in half so the tip touches the base and you should notice that the leaf is roughly symmetrical on both sides.
Other Names:
Common Sallow, European Pussy Willow, Florist's Willow, French Pussy Willow, Great Sallow, Kilmarnock Willow, Northamptonshire Palm, Palm Willow, Pussy Willow, Sallow, Sally.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map