Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Willow

Salix alba

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
25 metres tall
Habitats:
Marshes, riverbanks, riversides, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Grey, no petals
 
Greyish-white or silvery drooping catkins. 4 to 6cm in length. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
The catkins form capsules which contain the seeds. The seeds are minute.
Leaves:
Narrow and slender leaves with finely serrated margins, pointed at their tips and up to 10cm long. The leaves are paler than most other Willow species and are covered in silky white hairs which can make the tree look silvery in the wind. White Willow typically has weeping branches.
Other Names:
Huntingdon Willow, Silver Willow, Swallow-tailed Willow.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map