Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Violet Willow

Salix daphnoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
12 metres tall
Habitats:
Parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Silver, no petals
 
Silvery catkins, up to 4cm long. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is its seed. The seeds ripen in May and June.
Leaves:
The leaves are oblong to narrow, slender, pointed and have saw-toothed margins. They are dark green above and dull green below, turning golden yellow in autumn. The leaves measure a maximum of 12cm long (5 inches) and 2 or 3cm wide (about 1 inch). Violet Willow is named after the colour of its stems. The stems are violet purple. Violet Willow is usually seen as a tree which has been planted in parks but can occasionally be found growing wild in the UK.
Other Names:
Daphne Willow, European Violet Willow.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map