Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Black Italian Poplar

Populus x canadensis 'serotina'

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, riversides, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
On male trees red catkins appear before the leaves in March or April. The male catkins grow up to 6cm long. 20 to 25 bright red anthers per catkin.
Fruit:
The flowers evolve into cottony seeds which are the fruit.
Leaves:
Triangular to heart-shaped, dark green, pointed leaves, turning yellow in autumn. The leaves have blunt toothed margins.
Other Names:
Canadian Poplar, Carolina Poplar, Late Poplar.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual