Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Grey Willow

Salix cinerea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
10 metres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, farmland, fens, heathland, marshes, meadows, mountains, riversides, wasteland, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Silver, no petals
 
This tree is sometimes called the 'Pussy Willow' after its fluffy silver male catkins which it bears. Male catkins are roundish, later turning from silver to yellow. Female catkins are green.
Fruit:
After wind pollination has taken place, the female catkins develop into seeds. The woolly seeds reach maturity between April and June.
Leaves:
A deciduous shrub. The leaves are spirally arranged along the stems. The margins of the leaves are round-toothed. Individual leaves can grow anything up to 9cm in length and 3cm wide. The undersides of the leaves are paler than above and densely hairy with yellowish-brown hairs. Large stipules are present at the leaf bases.
Other Names:
Great Sallow, Grey Sallow.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map