Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lombardy Poplar

Populus nigra italica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
18 metres tall
Habitats:
Parkland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
Male and female catkins appear on separate trees. Males are red and females green. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The seeds look woolly and fall like snow in late summer. It is often referred to as 'poplar snow'.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree. Long-stalked, alternate and heart-shaped to triangular-shaped leaves tapering to a point, up to 12cm long. The edges of the leaves are finely serrated. Not hairy. The glossy leaves turn yellow in autumn.
Other Names:
Italian Poplar, Lady Poplar.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map