Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bay Willow

Salix pentandra

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 metres tall
Habitats:
Fens, marshes, roadsides, sand dunes, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
The male catkins are yellow, up to 5cm in length. The female catkins are greenish and up to 3cm long. The scientific name of this tree is taken from the fact that the male catkins have 5 stamens (pentandra). This is the only willow in Britain with 5 stamens (rarely more). Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit of this tree is a small, short-stalked capsule, covered in white down. It contains numerous seeds which ripen in June.
Leaves:
Glossy, dark green leaves with finely serrated margins, up to 12cm long and 5cm broad. The leaves are paler beneath and sticky when young. Its leaves are said to look like those of the Bay Tree (Laurus nobilis) after which it is named.
Aroma:
The young leaves and catkins smell slightly akin to balsam.
Other Names:
Bay-leaved Willow, Laurel Willow, Laurel-leaved Willow, Sweet Willow, Willow Bay.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map