Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dwarf Willow

Salix herbacea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
The female catkins are red when ripe and females are red.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A very low-growing, creeping shrub. This is Britain's smallest willow species. It has round, shiny green, toothed leaves. The leaves have prominent veins and are paler on the undersides. Sometimes the Dwarf Willow is claimed to be the world's smallest tree.
Other Names:
Least Willow.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map