Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Osier

Salix viminalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
6 metres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, floodplains, marshes, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Very short-stalked greenish catkins. Male catkins shorter than female.
Fruit:
The female catkins develop into the fruit as capsules which contain the seeds.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree. Dark green, slender leaves that are silvery-haired below. Up to 25cm long and 2cm wide.
Other Names:
Basket Willow, Common Osier Willow, Hemp Willow.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map