Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hybrid Black Poplar

Populus x canadensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
35 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, parkland, riversides, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, no petals
 
Reddish, hanging catkins. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
Woolly seeds.
Leaves:
Alternate, glossy, smooth, triangular leaves. Similar in appearance to Black Poplar (Populus nigra) but with rounder leaves which are darker above and paler below. The leaves turn yellow in autumn.
Other Names:
Canadian Poplar, Carolina Poplar.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map