Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Eared Willow

Salix aurita

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, moorland, roadsides, scrub, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Slender catkins which appear before the leaves in spring. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A pale brown, hairy seed capsule. The seeds ripen in May and June.
Leaves:
Rounded and very wrinkled leaves, arranged alternately along the stems. Wavy-edged with inrolled margins. Silvery on the undersides. Large stipules are present at the bases of the leaves. The Grey Willow (Salix cinerea) is similar-looking but the smaller Eared Willow has got reddish leaf stalks, unlike those of Grey Willow.
Other Names:
Eared Sallow.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species: