Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Broad-leaved Dock

Rumex obtusifolius

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, gardens, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 6 petals
 
Triangular to oblong tepals. Growing in loose green spikes that are leafy at their base. Flowers and whole plant turning rusty red by Autumn.
Fruit:
A 3-winged triangular fruit with 3 to 5 teeth on the upper part and a round, swollen wart.
Leaves:
Large, oblong, cabbage-like. The basal leaves are broad and heart-shaped with wavy margins.
Other Names:
Bitter Dock, Blunt-leaf Dock, Butter Dock, Butter Dock, Celery Seed, Common Dock, Common Wayside Dock, Cushy-cows, Dock Leaf, Kettle Dock, Red-veined Dock, Round-leaved Dock, Smair Dock, Sour Dock, Yellow Dock.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map