Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Copse Bindweed

Fallopia dumetorum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Small clusters of greenish-pink or greenish-white flowers. The flowers appear in loose spikes borne at the leaf axils. Similar to Black Bindweed (Fallopia convolvulus) but the petals and sepals have broader white edges. Russian Vine (Fallopia baldschuanica) is also similar but the white edges of Copse Bindweed are never as white as those of Russian Vine. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
Glossy black fruits.
Leaves:
An annual flower with stalked, arrow-shaped leaves, more narrowly pointed than those of Black Bindweed. The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems.
Other Names:
Climbing False Buckwheat, Corpse Bindweed, European Climbing Buckwheat.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map