Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Bistort

Persicaria bistorta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Meadows, riverbanks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pink compact spike, 5 petals.
Fruit:
A black shiny nut.
Leaves:
Slender triangular-shaped leaves on long winged stalks. The leaves on the stem are arrow-shaped.
Other Names:
Adderwort, Dragonwort, Easter Giant, Easter Giants, Easter Ledge, Easter Man-giant, English Serpentary, Gentle Dock, Great Bistort, Meadow Bistort, Oderwort, Osterick Oysterloit, Passion Dock, Patience Dock, Patient Dock, Pink Pokers, Poor Man's Cabbage, Pudding Duck, Pudding Grass, Red Legs, Snakeweed, Sweet Dock, Twice-writhen.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map