Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Clustered Dock

Rumex conglomeratus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, grassland, meadows, riverbanks, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 6 petals
 
Green and red flowers, appearing in inconspicuous clusters. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
Oval, untoothed, swollen fruit valves.
Leaves:
The oblong leaves are cabbage-like and between 4 and 8cm wide. They are rounded at the base. This plant is similar looking to Wood Dock (Rumex sanguineus) but Clustered Dock has got zigzag stems and the branches are more spreading. A very common flower throughout the British Isles except in the north of Scotland. Clustered Dock is a perennial.
Other Names:
Green Dock, Sharp Dock.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map