Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Patience Dock

Rumex patientia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riverbanks, towns, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Dense spikes of green flowers. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The flattened, roundish fruits are untoothed. Each fruit has a single round wart in its centre. The seeds ripen in August.
Leaves:
A perennial garden escape species with broad leaves, up to 13cm long. Leaf margins are slightly wavy and the bases of the leaves (unlike some docks) are not heart-shaped.
Other Names:
Garden Patience, Herb Patience, Monk's Rhubarb.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map