Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Black Bindweed

Fallopia convolvulus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Polygonaceae (Dock)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Small clusters of greenish-pink or greenish-white flowers. The flowers appear in loose spikes borne at the leaf axils. 8 stamens. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A 3-angled, dull black nut (achene) on stalks approximately 2mm long. The stalks are jointed above the middle.
Leaves:
A fast-growing annual flower, climbing or prostrate in nature with alternate, stalked, untoothed, arrow-shaped leaves. The corners of the leaves are quite pointed. The leaves are mealy beneath. Up to 6cm long and 3cm wide. Silvery sheaths are present at the leaf bases. The climbing stems twine clockwise around other plants. Similar to Russian Vine (Fallopia baldschuanica) but with more triangular-shaped leaves and rarely grows over 1 metre in size. Russian Vine grows much longer.
Other Names:
Bear-bind, Bind-corn, Climbing Bindweed, Climbing Buckwheat, Corn Bindweed, Cornbind, Devil's Tether, Wild Buckwheat.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map